Atlanta Track Club All-Metro High School T&F Team Announced

June 2nd, 2014 | In Uncategorized

Atlanta Track Club announced and honored it’s 50th All-Metro High School track & field team on Thursday, May 29th at Westminster Schools. All-Metro is defined as any county that borders or includes either Dekalb or Fulton counties. The individual awards are state-wide awards.

2014 ATLANTA TRACK CLUB ALL-METRO TRACK & FIELD TEAM

EVENT FEMALE SCHOOL COACH
ATHLETE
100 Meters Kevia Gonzalez Westlake HS Robert Wilson Jason Cage
200 Meters Candace Hill Rockdale County HS Venson Elder
400 Meters Ma Kenzie Dunmore McEachern HS Phillip Hoskins
800 Meters Mary Jeanne Assinzo Marietta HS Chad Christian
1600 Meters Helen Williams Atlanta International John McCuster
Rohan Wilson
3200 Meters Avery Bussjager Walton HS Travis Gower
High Hurdles Shanel Burr North Cobb HS Jan Bennett
Intermediate Hurdles Natisha Dixon Wheeler HS Davis Harvey
400 Meter Relay Kevia Gonzalez Westlake HS Robert Wilson
Jason Cage
400 Meter Relay Jenee Nichols Westlake HS Robert Wilson
Jason Cage
400 Meter Relay Mia Phillips Westlake HS Robert Wilson
Jason Cage
400 Meter Relay Ariel Terrell Westlake HS Robert Wilson
Jason Cage
1600 Meter Relay Ma Kenzie Dunmore McEachern HS Phillip Hoskins
1600 Meter Relay Cierra Dunston McEachern HS Phillip Hoskins
1600 Meter Relay Shania Evans McEachern HS Phillip Hoskins
1600 Meter Relay Kristin Hill McEachern HS Phillip Hoskins
Long Jump Summer Thompson Woodward Academy Tim Hamling
Triple Jump Tiffany Flynn Miller Grove HS Eric Keddo
Felicia Mitchell
Shot Put Noelle Parker Whitewater HS Bethanne Parker
Cepada Clover
Discus Hayden Merrick Johns Creek HS Daniel Brock
High Jump Bailey Weiland Marist School Gary Miller
Eric Heintz
Pole Vault Shelby Smith Kennesaw Mountain Cindy Faulkner

Female Most Valuable Athlete Awards:
Class “A” T’Aja Cameron Eagle’s Landing Christian Scott Queen
Class “AA” Khadejah Jackson The Lovett School Charles Finch
Class “AA” Nichole Teague The Lovett School Charles Finch
Class “AAAA” Morgan Ilse Marist School Gary Miller
Eric Heintz
All-Metro Women’s Coaches:
Scott Queen Eagle’s Landing Christian
Charlie Finch The Lovett School
Tim Hamling Woodward Academy
Gary Miller Marist School
Eric Heintz Marist School
Eric Keddo Miller Grove HS
Felicia Mitchell Miller Grove HS
Robert Wilson Westlake HS
Jason Cage Westlake HS
2014 ATLANTA TRACK CLUB ALL-METRO TRACK & FIELD TEAM

EVENT MALE SCHOOL COACH
ATHLETE
100 Meters Christian Coleman Our Lady of Mercy Mark Tolcher
200 Meters Lawrence Crawford Rockdale County HS Venson Elder
400 Meters Nathan Strother Norcross HS Dale Farr
800 Meters Josh Ingalls Brookwood HS Mark Kelley
Ben Dehnke
1600 Meters Kenan Farmer Walton HS Travis Gower
3200 Meters Austin Sprague St. Pius X Ryan McClay
High Hurdles Jeremy McDuffie Shiloh HS Rob Blaszkiewicz
Intermediate Hurdles Kenny Selmon Pace Academy Jolie Cunningham
400 Meter Relay Marvin Hubbard Sandy Creek HS Shannon Bailey
400 Meter Relay Jared Stanley Sandy Creek HS Shannon Bailey
400 Meter Relay Eric Swinney Sandy Creek HS Shannon Bailey
400 Meter Relay Korey Banks Sandy Creek HS Shannon Bailey
1600 Meter Relay Rashaad Pollard Westlake HS Robert Wilson
Jason Cage
1600 Meter Relay Gabe Blackmon Westlake HS Robert Wilson
Jason Cage
1600 Meter Relay Nigel Warrior Westlake HS Robert Wilson
Jason Cage
1600 Meter Relay Josh Willingham Westlake HS Robert Wislon
Jason Cage
Long Jump Preston Williams Lovejoy HS Dwight Callaway
Triple Jump Devin Valentine Lanier HS Shawn Cahill
Shot Put Jaylan Reid Hillgrove HS Phil Ironside
Joe Gerda
Discus Daniel Haugh St. Pius X Ryan McClay
High Jump Bailey Vitatoe Brookwood HS Mark Kelley
Pole Vault David Curry Buford HS David Snell

Male Most Valuable Athlete Awards:
Class “AAAA” David Gilstrap Marist School Gary Miller
Eric Heintz
Class “AAAAA” Marquett Simmons Mount Zion HS Charles Battles

All-Metro Men’s Coaches:
Ryan McClay St. Pius X
Gary Miller Marist School
Eric Heintz Marist School
Charles Battles Mt. Zion HS
Rob Blaszkiewicz Shiloh HS

Atlanta Track Club Foundation
5th Patty Foell Scholarship Award
Outstanding Female Track Athlete
Keenan Farmer, Walton HS
$2,500

Atlanta Track Club
1st Annual Hawthorne Wesley Scholarship Award
Outstanding Female Track Athlete
Alex Cameron, Dunwoody HS
$2,500

36th Annual Barbara Burton Award
Outstanding Female Track Athlete
Candace Hill, Rockdale County HS

45th Annual Bruce Yohe Award
Outstanding Male Field Athlete
Daniel Haugh, St Pius X

12th Annual Red Smith Award
Outstanding Female Field Athlete
Tiffany Flynn, Miller Grove HS
Carson Dingler, First Presbyterian School

12th Annual Bill Shesky Award
Outstanding Male Track Athlete
Christian Coleman, Our Lady of Mercy

Hall of Fame Inductees
Emily Reese – Chamblee High School
Dwight Phillips – Tucker High School
Max Mayo – Cedar Shoals High School

Hawthorne Wesley Outstanding Women’s Coach Dedication Award
Russell Thomas, Jr.,
$1,500

Judo Brown Outstanding Men’s Coach Dedication Award
George Sanderlin, North Atlanta HS
$1,500

No People have left comments on this post